Privacy Policy

Collection Statement

 Venus Packaging respects your privacy.

We will only use the information you provide to establish customer accounts and to provide our commercial services as a wholesale and retail business.  We will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to achieve this.

We may also disclose your information to our IT providers, lawyers, auditors, accountants, and in the case of contact details, to contracted marketing agents.

Our Privacy Policy, available below, contains further details regarding how you can access or correct information we hold about you, how you can make a privacy related complaint, how that complaint will be dealt with and the extent to which your information may be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Privacy Policy

Introduction
Venus Packaging respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).  This Privacy Policy lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

How does Venus Packaging collect and hold your personal information?
Where possible, Venus Packaging will generally collect your personal information directly from you. Venus Packaging may also collect personal information (such as your name and business contact details) from industry generated lead sources. We may also collect personal information from publically available sources, our website, direct sales and service enquiries or events with which you request further information.

What personal information about you does Venus Packaging collect and hold?
The information Venus Packaging collects will include supplier and customer contact details, such as your name, email address, telephone and fax number(s) and business address.  Credit information may also be collected for establishing a customer account with us (but this will usually be corporate and commercial, rather than personal, information).

What does Venus Packaging do with your personal information?
We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you provide it, being to provide our contracted services to you or receive products or services from you.  Your information will normally be stored in our internal database and our domestic IT system.  Some information may be stored by, or accessed by Venus Packaging’ operations (our related bodies corporate) located in the USA, Singapore, New Zealand, Taiwan, Hong Kong.   This information is stored for the life of the contract of the customer/supplier and then once that ceases it is deleted.

Who will Venus Packaging disclose your personal information to?
Venus Packaging may disclose your personal information to our IT providers, lawyers, auditors, accountants, and in the case of contact details, to contracted marketing agents or our service providers.

In the event that your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient (that is not a related body corporate), we will also endeavour to take adequate measures to ensure that the personal information is handled by the overseas recipient in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our instructions for the purposes described above. By providing Venus Packaging with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to our provision of services to you or contractual relationship with you.

Openness
You may request access to personal information (including your credit information) we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Marketing
Where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose, we may contact you from time to time with marketing material about our other products or services. At any time, you may opt out of receiving this material at any time by contacting us by email to venus@venuspack.com.au or on the contact numbers below:

Phone: +61 3 9428 1652

Fax: +61 3 9429 5506

Your consent to receiving this information will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

The Privacy Officer

Email: privacyofficer@venuspack.com.au

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Venus Packaging Website 
When visiting Venus Packaging’s web site, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to Venus Packaging which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Venus Packaging site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding
  • In order to optimize the Venus Packaging web site and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Venus Packaging Web site does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

Venus Packaging will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your Personal Information after your relationship with us has expired. In this case your Personal Information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy Personal Information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information

Venus Packaging will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Miscellaneous
In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from July 1st 2016. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Venus Packaging in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  Venus Packaging may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable